Spokesperson Profile



Curriculum Vitae of Mr. Mohammed Nafees Zakaria
Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad



He was Aeronautical Engineer before joining Foreign Service of Pakistan in November 1988.

Since then, he has served at Headquarters in Islamabad and Pakistan Diplomatic Missions abroad on various assignments.

At Ministry of Foreign Affairs, he served as:

(i) Section Officer from May 1990 to November 1992

(ii) Director Iran & Turkey from 1996 to 1999

(iii) Director Arab Affairs from February to September 2006

(iv) Director Personnel from September 2006 to March 2007

(v) Director General Services from August 2007 to January 2008

(vi) Director General Europe from February 2008 to April 2009

(vii) Director General South Asia & SAARC from August 2014 to August 2015.

He attended National Security & War Course at the National Defence University, Islamabad, from August 2015 to January 2016.

His diplomatic assignments abroad are as follows: Pakistan Missions Abroad

(i) Embassy of Pakistan, Abu Dhabi, from 1992 to 1996

(ii) Embassy of Pakistan, Jakarta, from 1999 to 2001

(iii) Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok, from 2001-2006

(iv) Minister Political, Consul General and Deputy High Commissioner, High Commission for Pakistan, London, from April 2009 to December 2012

Consul General of Pakistan, Toronto, Canada, from December 2012 to July 2014.

He is married and has three children.

 

Contact Details:

Cell No. 0336 1816004

Office No. 051-9210002

spokespersonmofa.pakistan@gmail.com