Home
Ambassador
Our Team
Press Releases
Mission Gallery
Consular Services
Wafaqi Mohtasib
Complaint Resolution Mechanism
Grievance Commissioner Cell
Handbook for Overseas Pakistanis
One Window Facilitation Desks for Overseas Pakistanis
Focal Persons In Pakistan Missions Abroad
PMDC
Timings/Holidays
Contact Us
     

Ambassador



Profile of Mr. Kamran Shafi


  • Born on January 12th 1946.

  • Ambassador to Cuba Aug. 3rd, 2015 to date (Presented credentials on Sept. 24th, 2015)
  • Newspaper Columnist June 2014 - August 2015
    - Op-Ed writer for the Express TribuneGeneral Staff Officer - II, General Headquarters, Pakistan Army(1975 - 1976)
  • Voluntary Work for the Punjab Government: (May 2008 - June 2014)
    - With breaks when working for the government, have written extensively in the various English language newspapers in Pakistan
    - Main themes have been Military Rule/Democracy/Terrorism/War against Terror/Political and Military Corruption, and making lasting peace with Pakistan's neighbors.
  • Express Tribune (www.tribune.com.pk)(Sept 2011 to date)
  • Dawn (www.dawn.com)(May 2008 - Sept. 2011)
    - Main focus in 2008 was the eradication of military rule; the establishment of sustainable democracy; a more honest and focused fight against terror, and the restoration of the superior judiciary dismissed by General Musharraf Member of the (Lawyers) Movement for the re-instatement of the judiciary, including the Chief Justice of Pakistan.
  • The Daily Times (www.dailytimes.com.pk)(Jan 2004 - May 2008)
    - Main focus was political and social comment.
  • The News International (www.thenews.com.pk) (Aug 1998 - Jan 2004)
  • The Nation (www.nation.com.pk)(April 1997 - Aug 1998)
  • Freelance Columnist (Nov 1996 - Apr 1997)
    - Freelanced for The Nation and The News International.
  • Minister for Information - Pakistan High Commission, London (Jun 1994 - Nov 1996)
    - Responsible for press and public relations with British media. Made regular appearances on television and radio in regard to Pakistan-related coverage.
  • Newspaper Columnist (Aug 1990 - June 1994)
    - The Friday Times (www.thefridaytimes.com) (June 1992 - Jun 1994)
  • Press Secretary to Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto(Dec 1989 - Aug 1990)
    - Responsible for press and public relations with foreign and domestic media Travelled extensively with the Prime Minister and attended her meetings with heads of State and Government.
  • Private Businessman/Farmer (1977 - 1989)
    - Managed family businesses in Pakistan and Japan Interests included agriculture, textiles and import/export.
  • Pakistan Army (1965 - 1976)
    - General Staff Officer - II, General Headquarters, Pakistan Army 1975 - 1976
    - Second-in-Command of an Infantry Battalion (1973 - 1975)
    - Instructor, School of Infantry and Tactics (1971 - 1973)
    - Company Officer/Company Commander in an Infantry Battalion (1966 - 1969)
    - Gentleman Cadet, Pakistan Military Academy, Graduated May 1966 in the rank of 2nd Lieutenant (1965 - 1966)