Home
Ambassador
Our Team
Press Releases
Mission Gallery
Consular Services
Wafaqi Mohtasib
Complaint Resolution Mechanism
Grievance Commissioner Cell
Handbook for Overseas Pakistanis
One Window Facilitation Desks for Overseas Pakistanis
Focal Persons In Pakistan Missions Abroad
PMDC
Timings/Holidays
Contact Us
     

Ambassador



Profile of His Excellency Mr. Iftekhar Aziz


  • Born on 23 October 1958 in Quetta, Pakistan
  • Master's degree in International Studies and Diplomacy from S.O.A.S University of London, UK
  • Proficient in English and Urdu

  • Joined Foreign Service of Pakistan on 18th October, 1984
  • Served at Headquarter as Section Officer (1986-1987 & 1988-1991), Director (1994-1997) and Director General (2006-2009)
  • Served as Deputy Secretary at Prime Minister's Secretariat (January 1997 - July 1999)
  • Diplomatic assignments at Pakistan Missions abroad: Toronto, Canada (1991-1994), London,
    UK (1999-2002) and Tashkent, Uzbekistan (2002-2005)
  • Served as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Pakistan to Kuwait (July 2009 - April 2013)
  • Ambassador to Hungary (April 2013 - September 2015)
  • Additional Secretary Administration, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Pakistan (July 2016 - February 2017)
  • Director General, Foreign Service Academy (January 2016 - January 2018)
  • Ambassador to Hungary (February 2018 - )
  • He is married and has a son and a daughter