Home Page
Consul General
Our Team
Press Releases
Mission Gallery
Consular Services
Online Appointment System
Wafaqi Mohtasib
Complaint Resolution Mechanism
Grievance Commissioner Cell
Handbook for Overseas Pakistanis
One Window Facilitation Desks for Overseas Pakistanis
Focal Persons In Pakistan Missions Abroad
PMDC
Calendar of the Consular visits
Timings/Holidays
Contact Us
     

Consul General



Profile of Mr. Shehryar Akbar Khan




Education

  • Masters in Business Administration
    (September 2003 - August 2004)
  • Bachelors of Science (Honors)
    (July 1987 - June 1990)




Pakistan Missions Abroad
  • Serving as Consul General Consulate General of Pakistan, Jeddah (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
    (October 2015 - to date)
  • Served as Consul(Head of Mission) Consulate of Pakistan, Glasgow (United Kingdom)
    (January 2010 - August 2013)
  • Served as First Secretary/Counsellor at the Embassy of Pakistan, Budapest (Hungary)
    September 2006 - December 2009)
  • Served as Third Secretary at the Embassy of Pakistan, Algiers (Algeria)
    December 1998 - September 2002)


Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad
  • Served as Director / Director General
    (August 2013 - September 2015)
  • Served as Deputy Chief of Protocol
    (March 2006 - August 2006)
  • Served as Desk Officer (Europe)
    (August 2004 - February 2006)
  • Served as Desk Officer (O&M)
    (April 2003 - July 2004)
  • Served as Desk Officer (Consular Affairs)
    (October 2002 - March 2003)
  • Served as Desk Officer (Middle East)
    (January 1998 - November 1998)
  • Served as Protocol Officer (Visits)
    (December 1996 - December 1997)
  • Served as Desk Officer (USA)
    (January 1996 - November 1996)


Previous Service


  • Served Pakistan Navy from (1985) and as Lieutenant joined Foreign Service of Pakistan (1994)

  • Married and has two sons.