Home
High Commissioner
Our Team
Press Releases
Mission Gallery
Consular Services
Online Appointment System
Newsletters
Wafaqi Mohtasib
Complaint Resolution Mechanism
Grievance Commissioner Cell
Handbook for Overseas Pakistanis
One Window Facilitation Desks for Overseas Pakistanis
Focal Persons In Pakistan Missions Abroad
PMDC
Timings/Holidays
Contact Us
     

High Commissioner

Profile of Mr. Mohammed Nafees Zakaria


Joined Foreign Service of Pakistan (November 1988).

Served at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (May 1990 - November 1992)

First Diplomatic Assignment abroad to Embassy of Pakistan, Abu Dhabi, UAE (1992-1996)

Served at Ministry of Foreign Affairs as Section Incharge / Director, Iran & Turkey (1996-1999)

First Secretary, Embassy of Pakistan, Jakarta, Indonesia (1999-2001)

Deputy Chief of Mission and Alternate Permanent Representative of Pakistan to United Nations' Economic & Social Commission for Asia and Pacific, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok (2001-2006)

Director in-charge of Arab Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (February 2006 - September 2006)

Director Personnel, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (September 2006 to March 2007)

Civil Services Career Course at National Institute of Public Administration (NIPA) March - August 2007.

Director, General Services, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (August 2007 - January 2008)

Director General (Europe), Ministry of Foreign Affairs (February 2008 to April 2009)

Minister (Political), Consul General and Deputy High Commissioner, High Commission for Pakistan, London (April 2009 to December 2012)

Consul General of Pakistan, Toronto, Canada (Dec. 2012 to July 2014)

Director General, South Asia & SAARC (August 2014 to August 2015).

National Security & War Course, National Defence University, (August 2015 - January 2016), Islamabad.

Spokesperson, Ministry of Foreign Affairs w.e.f. 11 February 2016 to 9 November 2017.

Married with three children