Home
Ambassador
Our Team
Press Releases
Mission Gallery
Consular Services
Wafaqi Mohtasib
Complaint Resolution Mechanism
Grievance Commissioner Cell
Handbook for Overseas Pakistanis
One Window Facilitation Desks for Overseas Pakistanis
Focal Persons In Pakistan Missions Abroad
PMDC
Timings/Holidays
Contact Us
     

Ambassador



Profile of Mr. Shehryar Akbar Khan


  • Holds Masters in Business Administration (2004) and Bachelors of Science (Honors, 1990)


  • Diplomatic assignments
    • Serving as Consul General Consulate General of Pakistan, Jeddah (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia): October 2015 - to date
    • Served as Consul / Head of Mission, Consulate of Pakistan, Glasgow (United Kingdom): January 2010 - August 2013
    • Served as First Secretary/Counsellor at the Embassy of Pakistan, Budapest (Hungary): September 2006 - December 2009
    • Served as Third Secretary at the Embassy of Pakistan, Algiers (Algeria): December 1998 - September 2002
  • Has held different posts at Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad, including:

    • Director / Director General: August 2013 - September 2015
    • Deputy Chief of Protocol: March 2006 - August 2006
    • Desk Officer (Europe): August 2004 - February 2006
    • Desk Officer (Organization and Management): April 2003 - July 2004
    • Desk Officer (Consular Affairs): October 2002 - March 2003
    • Desk Officer (Middle East): January 1998 - November 1998
    • Protocol Officer (VIP Visits): December 1996 - December 1997
    • Desk Officer (USA): January 1996 - November 1996


  • Mr. Shehryar Akbar Khan has served in the Pakistan Navy from 1985 and joined Foreign Service of Pakistan in 1994.

  • He is married and has two sons.