Home Page
Ambassador
Our Team
Press Releases
Mission Gallery
Consular Services
Wafaqi Mohtasib
Complaint Resolution Mechanism
Grievance Commissioner Cell
Handbook for Overseas Pakistanis
One Window Facilitation Desks for Overseas Pakistanis
Focal Persons In Pakistan Missions Abroad
PMDC
Timings/Holidays
Contact Us
     

Ambassador


Profile of Asim Iftikhar Ahmad
A Pakistani career diplomat, Asim Iftikhar Ahmad is currently the Ambassador of Pakistan to the Kingdom of Thailand.


Born in 27 November 1966 in Lahore


Education:    
graduate of the University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore (1991, Electrical Engineering, Gold Medal), and the University of the Punjab, Lahore (1988, Arts, Gold Medal).




Profession:    

          Asim has held various positions at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and in Pakistan Missions abroad:

-         July 2014 to June 2017: Director General (United Nations), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad.
-         January 2012-July 2014: Minister/Political Coordinator (Security Council), Permanent Mission of           Pakistan to the United Nations, New York.
-         October 2010-December 2011: Director (Security Council & Human Rights), United Nations Division,             Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad.
-         September 2009-September 2010: Deputy Chef de Cabinet of the President of the sixty-fourth           session of the UN General Assembly, New York.
-         August-September 2009: Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad.
-         January 2003-August 2009: Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the United Nations, NY.
-         March-November 2002: Section Officer, UN Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad.
-         April 2000-February 2002: Section Officer, Personnel Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
-         March 1997-March 2000: Second Secretary/Cd'A a.i. Embassy of Pakistan, Niamey, Niger.
-         December 1996-February 1997: Section Officer, Africa Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
-         February 1995-February 1996: Section Officer, Europe Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.



Interests:       

golf, tennis, snooker and cricket.


Asim is married to Asma, and they have three daughters.